Serving Barber County Since 1991


School / Sports   News - August 3, 2020



Triton Swim League Champions - 5 consecutive years
(brought home 167 medals and 64 ribbons - every swimmer was able to win a medal)

Swim team final results

Finals Results
Individual Medley
12 & under girls: 2nd Kalianna, 3rd Claire, 4th Cortlyn
12 & under boys: 1st Durham, 5th Zayne
13 & up girls: 2nd Madilyn, 3rd Jaelynn, 4th Josey, 5th Kobie
13 & up boys: 1st Grady, 2nd Dasik, 4th Cason, 5th Weston

Medley Relay
8 & under co-ed: 3rd Hendrix, Carrington, Keilani, Creed
9-10 girls:1st Rebekah, Adalynn, Addyson, Kourtlyn, 3rd Abby, Madisyn, Addalyn, Ella
9-10 boys: 3rd Boyd, Creed, Brandon, Derik
11-12 girls: 1st Aubrey, Kenzie, Claire, Rhyen, 2nd Lakota, Abby, Remmie, Cortlyn
11-12 boys: 3rd Derik, Evan, Brandon, Cason
13-14 girls: 1st Mindy, Jaelynn, Kobie, Madilyn, 2nd Aubrey, Mindy, Madison Avrie
13-14 boys: 1st Talon, Sawyer, Ke'veon, Weston, 2nd Gavin, Shaefer, Boyd, Gavin
15 & up co-ed: 1st Levi, Josey, Alexa, Audrey, 2nd Ayden, Tavin, Madie, Avrie

Backstroke
8 & under girls: 3rd Ella, 4th Carrington
8 & under boys: 3rd Hendrix
9-10 girls: 1st Kourtlyn, 2nd Kalianna, 4th, Rebekah, 5th Addyson
9-10boys: 5th Boyd
11-12 girls: 3rd Claire, 4th Aubrey
11-12 boys: 1st Durham, 2nd Zayne, 3rd Shaefer
13-14 girls: 1st Jaelynn, 2nd Madilyn, 3rd Mindy, 4th Kobie
13-14 boys: 1st Ke'veon, 2nd Talon, 3rd Weston, 4th Sawyer, 5th Gavin
15 & up girls: 2nd Alexa, 3rd Josey, 4th Madie
15 & up boys: 1st Grady, 2nd Dasik, 3rd Cason, 5th Levi

Breaststroke
8 & under girls: 3rd Carrington, 4th Keilani, 5th Ella
9-10 girls: 1st Adalynn, 2nd Kourtlyn, 3rd Kalianna, 4th Addyson
11-12 girls: 2nd Rhyen, 3rd Aubrey
11-12 boys: 1st Durham, 3rd Shaefer, 4th Zayne
13-14 girls: 1st Jaelynn, 3rd Madison, 4th Madilyn
13-14 boys: 1st Sawyer, 2nd Talon, 3rd Weston, 4th Ke'veon, 5th Gavin
15 & up girls: 2nd Audrey, 3rd Josey, 4th Madie, 5th Alexa
15 & up boys: 1st Cason, 2nd Grady, 3rd Ayden, 4th Levi, 5th Tavin

Butterfly
8 & under girls: 3rd Ella, 4th Carrington, 5th Keilani
9-10 girls: 1st Kalianna, 3rd Rebekah, 4th Addyson, 5th Adalynn
11-12 girls: 2nd Cortlyn, 3rd Claire, 4th Kenzie
11-12 boys: 1st Durham, 3rd Zayne 4th Shaefer
13-14 girls: 3rd Kobie, 4th Jaelynn, 5th Madison
13-14 boys: 1st Weston, 2nd Ke'veon, 3rd Sawyer, 4th Talon
15 & up girls: 2nd Josey, 3rd Alexa, 4th Audrey, 5th Madie
15 & up boys: 2nd Grady, 3rd Dasik, 4th Levi, 5th Cason

Freestyle
8 & under girls: 2nd Ella, 3rd Carrington
9-10 girls: 1st Kalianna, 3rd Kourtlyn, 5th Addyson
11-12 girls: 2nd Claire, 3rd Rhyen, 4th Kenzie
11-12 boys: 2nd Durham, 3rd Shaefer, 4th Zayne
13-14 girls: 3rd Madilyn, 5th Kobie
13-14 boys: 1st Weston, 2nd Ke'veon, 3rd Sawyer, 4th Talon, 5th Gavin
15 & up girls: 2nd Alexa, 3rd Josey, 4th Audrey, 5th Madie
15 & up boys: 2nd Grady, 3rd Dasik, 4th Levi, 5th Cason
Freestyle Relay
8 & under co-ed: 1st Keilani, Ella, Carrington, Hendrix
9-10 girls: 2nd Kourtlyn, Kalianna, Madisyn, Rebekah, 4th Addalyn, Madisyn, Adalynn, Abby
9-10 boys: 4th Creed, Hendrix, Derik, Brandon
11-12 girls: 1st Claire, Kenzie, Cortlyn, Rhyen, 4th Remmie, Lakota, Aubrey, Remmie
11-12 boys: 1st Shaefer, Durham, Zayne, Shaefer, 3rd Evan, Cason, Boyd, Brandon
13-14 girls: 1st Madilyn, Kobie, Jaelynn, Mindy, 2nd Avrie, Mindy, Madison, Avrie
13-14 boys: 1st Ke'veon, Gavin, Talon, Sawyer, 5th Evan, Cason, Derik, Creed
15 & up co-ed: 1st Dasik, Cason, Grady, Levi, 2nd Audrey, Ayden, Tavin, Madie
 

 

read complete story in our hard copy edition or subscribe online

Click Here for complete school news

 

Premiere Inside

School
Sports
Record
Local
Deaths
Opinion
KWIBS
Classifieds
Business Dir.
Subscribe
Ad Information
Staff
Contact Us

Warp Your Favorite Local Person. A Different Victim Each Week!!